Application Process – Student Visa

  • Student Visa is a visa accepted by Japanese language schools, Japanese universities and vocational schools. The status of residence will be “Student”.
  • The period of stay of a Student Visa is issued for 6 months up to a maximum of 2 years from the date of entry and depending on the studying period.
  • You can renew your Student Visa and extend the period of stay depending on your enrollment period.
  • Our period of enrollment with a Student Visa is up to 2 years.
  • Part time jobs within 28 hours per week are possible if you have permission to do activities outside the one stated in your visa status. However, there are restrictions on the types of work.
  • If you want to apply for a Student Visa you will need to submit all the necessary documentation to the Immigration Bureau in Japan through our school.
  • It takes time to verify the documentation and about 6 months to obtain the Student Visa.
  • Please, contact us as soon as possible regarding recessary documentation and procedures.
Enrollment date January April July October
Aproximate Application Deadline Early August (previous year) Late October (previous year) Early February Late April
Application Submission at Immigration Mid September (previous year) Late November (previous year) Late March Late May
Residency Grant and Payment Late November (previous year) Late February Late May Late August
Apply to visa at Embassy/Consulate Early December (previous year) Early March Early June Early September
STEP 1 Enrollment Inquiry and Selection. Please, contact us first.
(Download School Manual, etc. here.)
STEP 2 Send application form and other necessary documents to ISI Education Center and pay the application fee.
STEP 3 ISI will apply on your behalf for the Certificate of Eligibility at the Immigration Bureau.
STEP 4 ISI receives the result of issuance or non-issuance of the Certificate of Eligibility from the Immigration Bureau.
STEP 5 After the Certificate of Eligibility is issued, ISI will send you an invoice. Please, pay to the designated account on the invoice.
STEP 6 After payment confirmation, we will send you the original copy of the Certificate of Eligibility, Admission Letter, enrollment information, etc.
STEP 7 After you receive the Certificate of Eligibility, you may apply for a Student Visa at a Japanese Embassy or Consulate in your country.
STEP 8 Book your flight and contact ISI with your arrival information (please, send e-ticket a week before arrival).
STEP 9 Entry to Japan. If possible, please check in the dormitory the day designated by our school.
STEP 10 Orientation and level check test will be done before classes./ Welcome party.
STEP 11 Beginning of classes. *Depending on the result of the test classes will be in the morning or in the afternoon.

top