Application Process – Other Visa

A Temporary Visitor’s Visa is a visa that allows you to stay in Japan for less than 90 days for the purpose of sightseeing and visiting friends and relatives.

  • If there is a visa exemption arrangement between your country and Japan, the short-term visa will be issued at the airport when you enter Japan. Click here for further information about visa exemptions.
  • Depending on your nationality, extension of the short-term visa is allowed up to 6 months.
  • For some countries we recommend that you apply for a short-term visa in advance at a Japanese Embassy or Consulate even if there is a visa exemption arrangement.
  • For those countries that do not have a visa exemption arrangement, a letter of invitation, etc. from the school may be required for a short-term visa application.
  • For further information, please, contact here or Japanese Embassy/Consulate in your country.
  • Holders of other types of visa other than short-term visa (Working-Holiday, Family, Spouse, Permanent Resident, etc.) are applicable.
  • Those who are already in Japan or living in Japan can ask directly and more easily at the desired campus about starting dates and application.
  • For further information about other types of visa, please contact here or the Japanese Embassy at your country.
  • Those who can read and write hiragana and katakana can enroll any midterm Monday.
  • At Kyoto Campus you can enrol every month for the General Japanese Course.
  • For further information, please, check our school calendar.
January April July October
Enrollment deadline Early December Early March Early June Early September
  1. As soon as we reach the full capacity of each campus we won’t accept any more applications, so please, apply as soon as possible.
  2. Those students who need documentation from our school for invitation to apply for short-term visa or those who wish to arrange accommodation, need to apply earlier.
  3. Please, note that depending on the result of the level check test admission may not be possible if the respective class level has reached its total capacity.
STEP 1 Send all the necessary documentation to ISI.   (Download application form here.)
STEP 2 ISI will send you the confirmation and an invoice.
STEP 3 After payment is confirmed, ISI will send you a letter of admission, living in Japan guide, etc.
STEP 4 Please, apply for “Short-term Visa” at Japanese Embassy or Consulate in your country (only those who need to).
STEP 5 Book your flight and contact ISI with your arrival information (please, send e-ticket a week before arrival).
STEP 6 Entry to Japan. If possible, please check in the dormitory the day designated by our school.
STEP 7 Orientation and level check test will be done before classes./ Welcome party.
STEP 8 Beginning of classes. *Depending on the result of the test classes will be in the morning or in the afternoon.

top